CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Jennifer Lawhead
Tumac Lumber Co., Inc.
805 SW Broadway
Suite 1500
Portland, OR 97205

RE: The tariff classification of a carriage bolt from China.

Dear Ms. Lawhead:

In your letter dated October 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described the item as a zinc plated steel carriage bolt measuring 3/8” x 6 1/2”. The picture you submitted indicates that this fastener is fully threaded with a round head and square neck. You have stated that the carriage bolts will be imported with an equal number of nuts and washers to be used with the carriage bolts. They will be used for bolting together laminated timbers in the construction of crane mats.

The applicable subheading for the carriage bolt will be 7318.15.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: with round heads: other. The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division